Within 3-4 working days    Free shipping from €45 in
Close
België, 2640 Mortsel Sint-Benedictusstraat 105/A
+32 3 289 52 38 [email protected]

1 Why this privacy statement?
LFC nv attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal regulations in force. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

By means of this Privacy Statement, LFC nv wishes to draw your attention to any processing operations in respect of these data and to your rights. By using our platform/our website/our application, you explicitly grant your consent to possible processing actions by LFC nv.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and modifications in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the platform of LFC nv.

2 Who processes the personal data?
The webshop https://www.skinnylove.eu/ is an initiative of:

LFC nv
Duffelsesteenweg 146
2550 Kontich
Belgium
VAT number: BE0898319473
E-mail: [email protected]
Telephone: 032895238

3 What personal data are processed?
LFC nv commits itself to only process the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by LFC nv:

  • Identification data
  • Physical data
  • Consumer habits

4 For what purposes will my personal data be used?
LFC nv collects personal data in order to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential to the operation of the platform/website/application and the associated services. Processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • Giving you access to your user profile.
  • To offer and improve a general and personalised service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary to you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
  • Offering and improving the products supplied; personalized and specific products on the basis of information and data provided.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
  • Marketing purposes

During a visit to the platform/website/application of LFC nv some data are collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise the use of our platform/website/application. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the platform/website/application of LFC nv, you agree to this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides LFC nv with the personal data and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain data is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, LFC nv reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data will only be processed for internal use within LFC nv.
We can therefore assure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties associated with us. LFC nv has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

We also keep statistical data to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.
This data is processed by Facebook Pixel.
Storage period: 7 years
Reason: To measure the effectiveness of advertisements (the percentage of people who end up on the website via an advertisement, subscribe to the newsletter and/or place an order) and compare with previous results.

5 We also use cookies!
During a visit to our platform/our website, ‘cookies’ can be placed on your hard disk to better tune the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

If you wish to consult the platform/website of LFC nv, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. You can also read how to disable cookies in our Cookie Statement.

6 What are my rights?
6.1 Guarantee of a lawful and safe processing of personal data

LFC nv always processes your personal data honestly and lawfully. This implies the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be kept as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risks of unauthorized access to or processing of personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, LFC nv will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right of inspection/rectification/ erasure of your personal data

If you prove your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain from YOUR COMPANY NAME a definite answer as to whether or not your personal data will be processed. When LFC nv processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the personal data collected. If you wish to exercise your right of inspection, LFC nv will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User in the first place to modify inaccuracies and incompleteness himself. You can exercise your right of correction by providing an additional declaration to LFC nv. LFC nv will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional declaration.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only exercise this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • When the personal data have been collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • When the processing is objected to and no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing exist;
  • Where the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

LFC NV assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to limitation of/objection to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period required by LFC nv to verify the accuracy of personal data, in the event of a dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • When LFC nv no longer needs the User’s personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for a legal action;
  • During the period that LFC nv needs to assess the presence of the grounds for the erasure of personal data.

In addition, the User has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. LFC nv will then cease processing your personal data, unless LFC nv can provide compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User’s right to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, LFC nv shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]

6.4 Right to data transfer

The user has the right to obtain the personal data provided to LFC nv in a structured, common and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal details to another party responsible for processing if the processing of the personal details is exclusively based on the User’s obtained consent.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, LFC nv shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]

6.5 Right to revoke my consent / right to complain

User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by LFC nv with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, LFC nv shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to [email protected]